facebook pixel
Expand Navigation

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Workfast Marketplace Pty Limited ABN 24 609 760 616 (Workfast) recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. Workfast is committed to protecting any personal information that Workfast holds. This Privacy Policy details how Workfast generally collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that Workfast holds about you.

Workfast strives to develop a privacy culture within the organisation by promoting sound privacy practices, procedures and systems for the management of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given in the Terms & Conditions www.workfast.com.au/terms-and-conditions.

Personal Information
‘Personal information’ is defined in the Act to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information
Where possible, Workfast collects your personal information directly from you during the course of your relationship with Workfast. Where it is not practicable or reasonable to collect your personal information directly from you, Workfast may collect it from other sources. Workfast usually collects and holds the following kinds of personal information about a person:

  1. Name;

2. Contact details including phone number, email address, home address and billing address;

3. Information about a person’s dealings with Workfast or Workfast’s customers and suppliers;

4. Payment details; and

5. Other personal information that Workfast collects in the course of a transaction or dealing with a person or that a person otherwise provides Workfast.

How Workfast Will Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

Workfast uses your personal information for the purposes of:

1. Providing Workfast’s services to you;

2. Facilitating contact between Providers and you regarding any Application(s) you have made via the Site;

3. Developing Workfast’s services;

4. Workfast’s internal management needs;

5. Workfast’s marketing activities (i.e. newsletters and SMS);

6. Workfast’s commercial activities (including monetising data from Workfast’s collection of personal information);

7. Responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to Workfast;

8. Any other purpose you have consented to;

9. Any use which is required or authorised by law; and

10. For coaching and staff training purposes.

If you decide to complete an online form maintained by or on behalf of Workfast on the Site, the personal information that you enter into the online form will be collected and may be used by Workfast as detailed above.

Workfast may disclose your personal information to various third parties that provide services to Workfast, including third parties that provide Workfast’s payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your personal information to third parties that are located outside of Australia.

Workfast may disclose your personal information to various third parties for the following purposes:

1. To send you marketing material for Offers Workfast thinks might interest you (whether or not related to your application);

2. For administration purposes (including but not limited to processing any Application; and

3. For such other purposes as Workfast shall in its sole discretion determine, including for Workfast’s commercial advantage.

It is a condition of your use of the Site that you agree to allow your personal information to be disclosed to Providers and for them to establish contact with you.

Unless otherwise prohibited by law, Workfast may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with Workfast’s users or suppliers; to protect the rights or property of Workfast, Workfast’s business affiliates, Workfast’s users or others; or when Workfast has reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to Workfast’s rights or property, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Like most websites and applications, there is certain information the Site automatically tracks, including the URL that you just came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is utilised to improve the services of Workfast and does not include any personal information.

Opting Out of Promotional Information

Workfast works hard to provide its customers with the best possible service at all times. From time to time, Workfast will send its customers newsletters, updates and other useful information. Workfast hopes that you will find these items informative and useful. However, should you choose to not receive them in the future, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from the marketing database by following the Unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, SMS or push notification.

Data Quality
The accuracy of your personal information is important to Workfast and is fundamental to providing you with relevant services. Workfast seeks to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, in the case of use or disclosure, relevant.

Data Security
Workfast holds your personal information in a variety of forms including paper-based and electronic files and takes reasonable measures to protect that information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Workfast has a broad range of security safeguards in place to protect your personal information, including that:

1. All electronic databases incorporate strict password access and virus and firewall protection procedures; and

2. Physical and logical security measures are employed to deal with external threats and the possibility of internal ones.

Access

You may request access to the personal information Workfast holds about you at any time, by using Workfast’s contact details below. Workfast will acknowledge your request for access and let you know when Workfast will provide you with the requested information. If Workfast refuses access, Workfast will provide you with a written notice which sets out (unless the law allows Workfast not to specify a reason) the reason(s) for the refusal and how you can complain about Workfast’s refusal. Workfast may recover Workfast’s reasonable costs for giving you access to your personal information.

Correction
Where Workfast believes that the personal information it holds about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, Workfast will take reasonable steps to correct that information and (if you ask and it is reasonable and practicable for Workfast to do so) to notify that correction to third parties that may have received the incorrect information from Workfast.

If you believe that personal information Workfast holds about you should be corrected, you may request that Workfast correct that information by using Workfast’s contact details below. If Workfast does not agree with the corrections you have requested, Workfast is not obliged to alter your personal information. Instead, Workfast will give you a written notice which sets out (unless the law allows Workfast not to specify a reason) the reason(s) for Workfast’s refusal and how you can complain about Workfast’s refusal. You can also ask Workfast to associate a statement with the relevant information that puts your view that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Workfast will not charge you for making a correction request, for correcting your personal information or for associating a statement with your personal information.

Enquiries and Complaints
If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, Workfast’s handling of your personal information or Workfast’s compliance with the Act or any related codes, please contact our Privacy Officer on 1300 804 403 or at [email protected] This email address is being protected by spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. If you would like to make an inquiry or complaint about how Workfast handles your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via email at [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Workfast may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. A current copy of Workfast’s Privacy Policy is available on the Site. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20/05/2016.